Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the policy of StorageWorks Pty Ltd trading as StorageWorks. This privacy policy outlines how and why we need to collect and retain your personal information, and how we handle, protect, use and disclose that personal information.

1. Collection of information

We need to collect, retain and use information about you, including your personal information, to provide you with storage and do business with  you.  Generally,  this  information  is  collected directly  from  you  but  we  may  collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.  Information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • licence number and details
  • date of birth
  • passport number
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • physical address and;
  • any other information reasonably necessary.

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card or direct debit information, and we collect and retain information about your ongoing storage and payment history.

You may choose not to provide us with any of this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with storage.

2. Purpose of collection

We  need to  collect  information  from  you  for  a  variety  of  purposes  including to  provide  you  with storage  and  do business with you. These purposes include:

  • To establish your identity and assess your application for storage
  • To be able to contact you during the storage relationship
  • To provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices
  • To provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions
  • To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services
  • To manage our risk, including enabling us to undertake a search of the StorerCheck database, or any relevant credit history entity
  • To undertake appropriate searches, including a PPSR search, in the event that your account goes into default
  • To  cooperate  with  enquiries  from  government  and  law  enforcement  bodies  and  comply  with  our  legal obligations
  • To enforce our agreement with you.

3. Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal information as is reasonably necessary
or as is permitted by law, including but not limited to the following:

  • our employees, including temp or externally contracted staff
  • service  providers  engaged  by  us,  such  as  data  storage,  IT,  software  management,  insurers  and  financial services
  • third parties  engaged to perform specific functions within our business, such  as  auctioneers, second hand dealers, building contractors, and maintenance services
  • government departments
  • law enforcement agencies, including the police
  • investigators
  • any person who can demonstrate to our satisfaction a legal or equitable interest in the goods stored
  • liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs
  • debt collection services
  • your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)
  • StorerCheck Pty Ltd
  • agents for any of the above.

We may send your information overseas. Some of our service providers or other third parties, including data storage
providers, may be located, operate or hold data outside of Australia. When information is sent or disclosed outside of
Australia we take reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.
We utilise service providers who are located in a number of countries outside Australia, including New Zealand, the
UK, and the USA. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities in those countries.

4.  Authorisation regarding your Alternate Contact Person

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you
must ensure that you have the right to disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You
must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware

  •  that you have made this disclosure
  • that we may use this information as we would personal information collected about you
  • that they  may  access  and  correct  the  information  held  by  us  in the same  manner  you  may  correct  your personal information.

5.  Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email, fax and telephone numbers, to contact you for marketing purposes.
You may withdraw this  consent at any time. We may share your information with our related entities. We will not
share your contact details with third party enterprises, and will never sell your personal information or contact details.

6.  Storer Check Pty Ltd (‘StorerCheck’)

We subscribe to the StorerCheck system. By applying to store with us, including making a web or telephone enquiry, you agree to the following:

  • We may search the StorerCheck data base for information StorerCheck may have about you
  • We may communicate with other users of the StorerCheck  system and discuss your information with them
  • We  may  choose  to  refuse  you  storage,  or  terminate  your  storage  agreement,  if  you  are  listed  with StorerCheck
  • We may release or update any details and personal information StorerCheck have about you, including but not limited to:
    • your name,
    • your address,
    • your previous address(es),
    • your email address,
    • your licence number and details,
    • your passport number and details,
    • your date of birth,
    • your storage history, including account payment history
  •  Your  details  and  personal  information  will  be released to  StorerCheck  in the  event that  you  breach  your storage agreement or engage in illegal or threatening behaviour including but not limited to:
    • Not paying for storage
    • Dumping or abandoning goods
    • Being chronically late with payments
    • Being abusive or threatening to staff members or other storers
    • Eliciting the involvement of law enforcement agencies, such as law enforcement enquiries regarding your storage activities and the execution of search warrants against you, this facility or your storage space
    • Any other breach of the storage agreement

We may use the information you provide during this application, including web or telephone enquiries, or information provided at any other time to update any listing you currently have with StorerCheck. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not apply for storage with us.

By  applying  to  store  with  us  you  consent  to  the  terms  and  conditions  set  out  in  this  document  and  on‐line  at www.storercheck.com, including our right to search StorerCheck for your details, and to release your information and details  to  StorerCheck  in  certain  circumstances.  For  further  information  about  Storer  Check  Pty  Ltd  go  to www.storercheck.com

7.  Security

We keep your information provided to us in both hard form and electronic form. We take steps to secure this from misuse,  loss,  unauthorised  modification,  unauthorised  disclosure  and  access.  We  employ  physical security such  as locks on filing cabinet and restricted access to hard files, and other security measures including password protected
computers  and  internet  firewalls.  We take reasonable  care  when  engaging  third  parties to  provide services  to  us where  those  service  may  necessitate  the  third  party  handling  your  information,  including  data  storage,  file destruction, enforcement of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

8. Accuracy of information, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

  • giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your personal information, and
  • attending at our Facility at the agreed time, and
  • paying reasonable costs for the provision of access.

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in writing that your personal information is not correct and provide us with written corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

9. Your Rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles and wish to complain, please contact us artarmon@storageworks.com.au.

We  will  endeavour  to  resolve  your  complaint  within  21  days.  If  you  do  not  believe  your  complaint  has  been satisfactorily  handled  or  resolved  you  can  lodge  a  complaint  with  the  Office  of  the  Australian  Information Commissioner. For more information visit: www.oaic.gov.au